Category Archives: movies

The jagged miasma of sleep deprivation

Et Tu, Babe by Mark Leyner is a novel about a Mark Leyner, author, magnificent psychical specimen, lover, and overall liver of life. It starts off with going at an alarming rpm and doesn’t let up for a second. Before … Continue reading

Posted in books, movies, outre | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Heavy metal scatting

I put myself through Queen of the Damned a few days ago. I thought it was going to be a non stop laugh riot, the first scene is laugh inducing, but it felt like it lasted 3 hours. It’s not … Continue reading

Posted in haha, movies | Leave a comment

I am in league with Satan already

Have you seen The Witch? It’s about some pilgrims getting cast out of the village, or whatever, and then they gotta hack out on their own. Point is that shit goes down hill in a fucked up manner. The trailer … Continue reading

Posted in movies, Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

SPOILER I MEAN STAR WARS EPISODE 7 NO SERIOUSLY DON’T READ THIS IF YOU DON’T WANT SPOILERS.

Star Wars Episode 7. Basically it’s about some plucky heroes, both orphans, who find a droid that they gotta get back to its base. Of course an evil, not empire, league (I guess. They go by the name of The … Continue reading

Posted in movies, movies | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

“I’m the best damn dentist there ever was.”

  This is one of my favorite movie covers of all time, also it’s a solid b horror movie, lots of disturbing scenes and hilarious dialogue. It’s on netflix right now, so get some hot cocoa and a good spot … Continue reading

Posted in movies | Tagged | Leave a comment